Program/Events

THURSDAY OCTOBER 20, 2011
12:30 p.m.
Registration - Victoria College, Johnson Symposium
1:30 - 2:45 p.m.

Don Felix, The Danish Abogado & Richard King:
The South Texas Peace Structure During the Civil War

Jason Dubose
Texas A&M - Corpus Christi


Addressing Local Concerns
Nueces County, 1850 - 1861

Allie Kelley
Texas A&M - Corpus Christi


The Riverman, The Rapscallion, & The Renegade:
Three Nueces Notables on the Road to Civil War

Mary Jo O'Rear
Corpus Christi, Texas


Session Chair: George Cooper

Session
1

3:15 - 4:30 p.m.

Standing in the Shadows: The Innocent Victims of the War

Carroll Brincefield
Caldwell, Texas


I can Really Be Thankful to be so Independent: Texas Women in the Civil War Era

Dorothy Ewing
Corpus Christi, Texas


Kiss the Children for Papa: The Civil War Letters of K.M. and Minerva Van Zant

John Lundberg
Collin College


Session Chair: Donaly Brice

Session
2

7:00 p.m.

John Wilkes Booth and the Assassination of President Lincoln
Terry Alford

North Virginia Community College


Held at the Victoria College, Johnson Symposium
Seating Limited, No Registration Required


Joint Presentation of the Civil War Conference and the Victoria College Lyceum
Support provided by the Kathryn O'Connor Foundation

Terry Alford
Lyceum
Program
FRIDAY OCTOBER 21, 2011
7:30 a.m.
Registration - Victoria College, Johnson Symposium
8:30 - 9:45 a.m.

And the Winner is: CSS Alabama vs. USS Hatteras

Norman Delaney
Nueces County Historical Commission


The Federal Assault on Mustang Island, February 1862

John Guthrie Ford
Port Aransas Preservation & History Association


Union Occupation of Saluria, Texas

Pat Parsons
Luling, Texas


Session Chair: Linda Wolff

Session
3
10:15-11:45 a.m.

Victoria Units That Served in the War

Charles Spurlin
Victoria College, Emeritus


Learning to Fight: Camps of Instruction in Texas During the Civil War

Brian Cervantez
Tarrant County College, NW Campus


General Bernard Bee, Jr.

Karen Fritz-Hagan
Victoria College


Session Chair: Ken Howell

Session
4
11:45 - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch Break
Click here for a list of local restaurants.
1:30-2:45 p.m.

"We Were Jaded"; The Holly Springs Raid, Whitfield's 27th Texas Cavalry Companies D & M

Doug Kubicek
Lavaca County Historical Commission


Why Texans Fought in New Mexico

Charles Grear
Prairie View A&M University


E. C. Singer and the H. L. Hunley

Henry Wolff, Jr.
Victoria, Texas


Session Chair: Chuck Parsons

Session
5
3:15-4:30 p.m.

German Loyalty

Jim Kearney
Katy ISD


The Biegel Letter, German Draft Resistance in Central Texas

Gary McKee
Fayette County Historical Commission


German Letters & Diaries from Waul's Texas Legion

Wolfram M. Von-Maszewski
Richmond, Texas


Session Chair: Cecilia Venable

Session
6
6:30 p.m.

Ranching in South Texas
Carol Taylor

Greenville, Texas


On the grounds of the Museum of the Coastal Bend


Food Prepared by Dennis Riedesel, University of Houston - Victoria

Master of Ceremonies: Michael Hummel, Victoria College

Carol Taylor
Campfire
Dinner
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2011
7:15 a.m.
Registration - Victoria College, Johnson Symposium
8:15-9:45 a.m.

Blacks in South Texas

Bruce Glasrud
Seguin, Texas


"Libres Fronterizos": Laredo Tejanos & the Civil War

Alexander Mendoza
University of North Texas


Texas Indians During the Civil War

Paul Carlson
Texas Tech University


Session Chair: Gene Preuss

Session
7
10:00-11:15 a.m.

A Reader's Theater: Sally Scull Aids the Confederacy

Sarah Massey
Institute of Texas Cultures - Retired

 

Session Chair: George Cooper

Session
8
11:30-12:45 p.m.

Honor & Irony: The UDC & Houston's Jefferson Davis Hospital

Mari Nicholson-Preuss
University of Houston-Downtown


Juneteenth

Ron Goodwin
Prairie View A&M University


Civil War Records for Genealogist

Martha Jones
Victoria, Texas


Session Chair: Mary Jo O'Rear

Session
9
1:00 p.m.

Richard McCaslin

University of North Texas

Held at the UH-Victoria, University Center, Multi-Purpose Room

Richard McCaslin
Closing
Luncheon